Visto

Visa Information

A visa is a sticker affixed to a passport. It provides the passport holder the option of staying or travelling through Malta during a limited and specified time period. Applicants should check with the nearest Maltese Embassy or Consulate whether they require a visa to enter Malta. (-> check the list in the Ministry for Foreign Affairs Website). Applicants may apply for entry visas to Malta from the Maltese, Austrian, Italian or Spanish representation in their country. International Students outside the EU need Visa. Visa applications must be in writing, giving all details required on the Visa Application Form which can be acquired free of charge from Malta’s diplomatic missions and consular posts.

Read More

Travelling To Malta

Some nationalities (including EU nationals) only need a student visa for stays of more than three months.
Students that are part of the Schengen Agreement do not need a Visa in order to travel to Malta.
Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

Read More

EU Nationals

Every EU citizen is entitled to travel freely within EU member states including Malta. No special formalities are required by EU citizens to enter Malta regardless of the reason for travel.
Member States of the EU: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

Moving To Malta

Following arrival and registration, ALL international students who stay for more than 3 months (ie. 90 days) should apply for a e residence document, kindly refer to the e residence document page.
At the time of first arrival, students should be in possession of a return air ticket to their country of origin, or its value in cash/bank draft, together with a bank statement indicating that they have sufficient funds to cover at least one year’s tuition fees plus approximately 48 euro per day (17,520 euro/ 1 year), which is calculated to be sufficient for one academic year’s accommodation and living expenses.

Read More

Applied For A Visa

International Students outside the EU need Visa regardless of the length of time spent in Malta.

There are two types of Visas which you can apply for:
Either:

  • a Short-stay “C” visa (Schengen): this is the Visa which is available in countries where Malta has no consular post or Embassy. These visas allow the holder to remain in the territory of Malta and all other Schengen Member States for a maximum period of three months (90 days) , after which you will have to apply for an extension of your Student Visa (see ‘how to apply for a Student Visa’ below).
  • a National Long-stay “D” visa: this Visa will allow the holder to stay in Malta for longer than three months (90 days) and will cover the full duration of your stay. Students on a type D visa cannot extend their stay once in Malta. This Visa is only available in countries where Malta has diplomatic missions (Embassies) and consular posts.

For further information regarding visa applications and Embassies closest to you, please visit the Identity Malta website. If you have any questions, contact your embassy.

Contact Us

Name*
Surname*
Email*
Phone*
How can i help you?*